Lunedi Lunacy

When our landlord had the bathrooms renovated his decorator – who subscribes to the “hotel living” school of bathroom design – installed rain shower heads. I have to be honest I hate them with a passion – there is no way to direct the water to strategic areas of the body. I think I may have found the solution.

sssssssss

On this day in 1791: France becomes the first country to emancipate its Jewish population.

Author: Willym

A senior with the heart of a young'un

3 thoughts on “Lunedi Lunacy”

  1. Hilarious commercial, LOL! My apartment had a totally crappy shower head, so I screwed it off and installed a hand-held shower appliance I bought at Canadian Tire for $50. Now I can shower any little bit of my anatomy that I want to! (Okay, TMI, fair enough). If I move out, I’ll just put the crappy old shower head back and take the hand-held with me.

  2. Hahaha, nice! Here in CR, most showers are equipped with what the gringos call a “suicide shower” type of shower head. Most houses don’t have hot water, so for the shower to be warm, this shower head heats up the water as it passes through. Imagine exposed wiring in the shower. Yeah. Thus the name. They have about as much water pressure as a weak rain shower. At my bro-in-law’s house, in addition to the normal exposed wiring, there’s an enormous breaker switch that you have to reach up and pull for the electricity to even go to the suicide shower head at all. Yeah, I just take cold showers there. And you know how much I love that.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s